Thursday, July 26, 2007

The Blog Before the day before it REALLY starts

Did a quick inventory of what I needed to accomplish in the rehearsal process versus what has already been done. Realized I was more on track than the amount for which I had given myself credit.

A list of sections previously choreographed before Tiger Prawn:
Brian's Solo
TOJ (though this will be revamped in a major way)
A lsit of what I've been working on since the second week of TP:
Run the Numbers (Group sections finished)
Lazerfaces' Warning
Stepfather Factory (about One verse done)
No Kings
Things to be accomplished tomorrow:
Start Truancy with Courtney (Can we get half done?)
Finish No Kings With Sarah (Finish and run run run!)
Stepfather Factory with Laura

Gotta get this class situation together.
Saturday will be a big one.

Already super amped to lay down the group stuff tomorrow and just want to make sure it's super super sexy.

Got costume stuff to get as well. If you knew me back in high school (Gordon tech) you would know the look I want. Then, in the second half everything goes crazy.

"Look her come the scientists!
Here they come to cure us all/
Mind is on your money sonny/
Brain is on the curtain/
Give the kid a sack of D/ Pass the child a bag of C
Even in the tenement residence there's a pharmacy

No Kings
From I'll Sleep When Your Dead

Thursday, July 19, 2007

The Time is Now. Blog Yourself in the Movement!!

The Show was over almost a week ago and is just beginning again. Run The Numbers is finished as far as choreographing the verses is concerned. Will try to crank that out on saturday next. Started working with Sarah on the first half of the Women's piece (No Kings) and got about a third of the way through. will try to finish that section tomorrow. They're gonna look so sexy... like evolved sexy. ;) (YES THAT WAS AN EMOTICON.) It's a toprock /uprock section (look it up! Yeah, Wikepedia)
Also started working on Stepfather Factory with Laura. Also sexy. It's a Robot/Animation/Popping section. Probably a Quartet. It is definitely awkward, initially, on a ballet dancer but the limbs are right. The devil's in the details. Definitely want to start Truancy with Courtney on tuesday and start Lazerfaces' Warning on Wednesday. If Sarah and I could hit the mid point of the Second Women's section (Raspberry Fields) Next week I'll Be Happy.

Things to consider:
Duet. Who? What Song?
Telemundo Editing
TOJ. what shall be done? New thirds chorus indeed.
Class structure. Figure it out next week.
Auditions. What are we looking for?
Delorean. Why Not.
Let's get THIS DOWN ROCK STUFF Tight as hell!!!!!

Time to go.
I got music to edit and research to do. Holla!!

Thursday, July 12, 2007

Blog of the last week before the first day of the rest of my life

So Tiger Prawn Closes this weekend. Reviews have been mostly good. Whatev. I will frame them all no matter what. On to daytrip!! No... Sleep... TILL BROOKLYN!!! There are many things to talk about. Choreographed some meaty stuff on Saturday of last to Run The Numbers. So Blogging Fast!! I only got about half of it done and I was exhausted. I gotta tape and finish it on saturday and start on the next section on Monday with sarah. Next up: No Kings I think. Girls section. gotta be hard. I will keep the super-sexy for the coed stuff. That's what the people want to see. Just saw Live Free or Die Hard. Movie was awesome as *Blog*. Nonetheless. Would also like to get back to Brian's choreography. also want to hit Truancy with Courtney I think. that should be enough to keep me going and roughly sane.

Things for the week:
-partnering section. Four people. three dudes and a chick (perfect numbers!!) Which song? Get your Hand Off My Shoulder Pig? YEAH!!
-Lazerfaces' footwork (Study!Study!!Study!!!) Also. Want pulsating light to end it. Remember this: It's huge!!
-Who gets Stepfather Factory?
-Gotta finish TPC before I leave for the road. Can't wait.
-Gotta balance out this music. Not enough of the melodic stuff for me.
so far:
TRUANCY (Hippity Hop)
TPC (tripped out)
Lazerfaces' Warning (Hip Hop)
Run the Numbers (Hip Hop)
Get Your Hand off my Shoulder Pig (Jazz)
Stepfather Factory (Hip Hop)
Intrigue in the House of India (Jazz)
TOJ (???)
No Kings (Old School)
Rasperry Fields (Hip-Hop)

Gotta get Telemundo in there!! Definitely gotta edit the *Blog* outta that one.

That's it.

Read Carter Beats the Devil. Fantastic. See Transformers.
Rushing to beat a deadline.

Thursday, July 5, 2007

The Blog of the Second Weekend

The second weekend is upon us. Tiger Prawn is a great show, regardless of what some reviewers may think. I am excied to dive into daytrip ASAP, like HEADFIRST, Bruh!! It will be fun trying out new things on these bodies we have. Can't wait. Watching Vertigo Right Now!! Awesome. kINDA hOPPED UP ON vICOTIN right now because of the tooth situation. Codiene Kyle is in Full effect. Finally close to getting the base image for the ddt pOSTer. It's much more of a block style piece than the "wildstyle" of the season brochure. Will be hot. working with the pencil again is great. WACOMs are awesome but drawing with true media is so much more tactilly fulfilling.

Work on your stencil techniques.
The Art of StoryTellin.
Who Shall learn Truancy? (Courtney?)
Who Shall learn Intrigue...? (Sarah?)
Who Shall Learn Lazerfaces'...? (Laura?)
Who Shall Learn Delorean? (Lyndsey?)
(PS: want to teach them the whole thing separately for each of these pieces... just a thought
Definitely Changinging the style of music for intermission and Postshow and Preshow. gOT the IdEA from BECCA.
Remember: Video, Video, Video
Get iN contacT With THE spECIAl oNES (YOU KNow to whoM i REFER)
What do I want to start working on on my own?
The Fate of TOJ.

Still wondering if El-P will put out instrumentals for ISWYD. That would Rock.
Why am I so Blogging Angry?!!
If you don't understand, my anger shall be explained in the show. HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO ME??

"Critics all see me twisted/
They Don't Get My Whole Existence/
Who'll smack you out your mittens